1. Bend 13

DoLocalDeals.com Privacy Policy

This website, www.dolocaldeals.com, (the “Site”) is the responsibility of Facility Resource, Inc., an Oregon corporation (hereinafter called “DLD”). The following privacy policies apply to www.dolocaldeals.com and all other Web sites owned and operated by DLD.

1.      User Consent. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as your access or use of the Site constitutes your acknowledgement that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound by all of the terms in this Privacy Policy. You expressly consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, exit this page and do not continue to access or use the Site.

 

2.      No Information Collected from Children. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, DLD will never intentionally collect any personal information from or about children under the age of 13. If DLD obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from its database and such account will be deleted immediately. By using the Site, you are representing that you are at least 18 years of age, or that you are at least 13 years of age and have a parent or guardian’s consent to use the Site.

 

3.      Updating and Correcting Personal Information. You may change your personally identifiable information at any time by logging into your account and accessing the “My Account” section of the Site and edit account information there, along with privacy settings in the “Privacy Settings” tab within “My Account”. Here, you will be able to update or change your name, address, email address, credit card information, and any additional information you may have voluntarily provided DLD when you signed up for an account. Because DLD keeps records of past transactions associated with your account, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the Site. Complete deletion of all of your information may be impossible as DLD periodically backs up all information obtained from the Site.

 

4.      Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information from Users. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies a specific User. When you engage in certain activities on the Site, such as creating an account, ordering a product or service, submitting content, posting content in discussion forums, entering a contest or sweepstakes sponsored by DLD or affiliated partners, filling out a survey, posting a review, sending feedback, requesting information about services, submitting an affiliate agreement, applying for a job, or signing up for special offers from third parties through the Site and any or all of the preceding, DLD may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in any of the above listed activities that may require disclosure of personally identifiable information. If you elect to engage in any such activities, however, DLD may ask you to provide certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number and date of birth. When you order products or services, DLD may also ask you to provide your credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information DLD may ask of you is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

 

DLD may use personally identifiable information to provide products and services to you, administer sweepstakes and contests, enhance the operation of the Site, improve marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Site use, improve product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with third parties. DLD may also use personally identifiable information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, improve marketing and sales, enforce agreements with you (including the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy), comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

 

DLD shall not share, rent, sell or trade your personally identifiable information with other parties except to:

·        Share your information with Merchants when you engage in an activity on the Site that requires involvement of a Merchant, such as purchasing a “Deal Certificate”;

·        Share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers who perform functions on DLD’s behalf. Your Personal Information may be shared with Third Party Service Providers to fulfill “Deal Certificate” orders, deliver packages, send mail or email, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, process credit card payments or PayPal payments, provide search links and results, operate the Site, troubleshoot, or provide customer assistance to Users;

·        Share your information in a business transfer, such as the merger or acquisition of DLD by another company;

·        When DLD believes that disclosure is necessary to: (i)  protect the rights of DLD; (ii) comply with a judicial proceeding or court order served on DLD,;  (iii) enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service or both; (iv)protect the rights or property of DLD; (v) protect the Site; (vi) protect the rights of Users or others; (vii) comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on DLD; and (viii) any or all of the preceding.

While DLD encourages its Merchants and Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post their own privacy policies, the use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of those Merchants or Third Party Service Providers and is not subject to the control of DLD. 

5.      Collection and Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information from Users. Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not identify a specific User. DLD automatically collects and tracks (1) the home server domain names, e-mail addresses, type of computer, and type of Web browser of users to the Site, (2) the e-mail addresses of users that communicate with DLD via e-mail, post messages to the Site’s bulletin boards, or post messages to the Site’s chat groups, (3) information knowingly provided by the User in online forms, registration forms, surveys, and contest entries, and (4) aggregate information regarding which pages users access or visit on the Site. Except as otherwise provided, DLD does not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide this information on a voluntary basis, and every effort will be made to ensure that whatever information you provide will be maintained in a secure environment.

DLD may use cookie technology to associate certain Internet-related information about Users with information about such Users in the DLD database. Additionally, DLD may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future. “Cookies" are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat Users. DLD uses cookies to recognize Users and more quickly provide personalized content or grant Users unimpeded access to the website. With cookies enabled, Users will not need to fill in password or contact information. When Users revisit the Site, DLD will recognize that User by the Internet cookie and customize the experience accordingly. Internet cookies are stored on the User’s hard drive and are not stored, in any form, by DLD. Cookie data allows DLD to track usage behavior and compile data that can be used to improve the Site. This data is used in aggregate form, and no specific Users will be tracked. As necessary to provide service, DLD does record limited information for every search request and uses that information only to solve technical problems with the service and to calculate overall usage statistics.

While most browsers have a feature that allows the User to refuse cookies or issues a warning when cookies are being sent, the Site may not function properly without cookies. Enabling cookies ensures the best experience with the Site.

DLD may use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to and Users of the website in the aggregate to capture usage and volume statistics to help DLD improve the site. DLD has no access or control over these cookies. In addition, this Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by www.dolocaldeals.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party.

DLD may disclose non-personally identifiable information with partners, affiliates and advertisers. DLD may also use Third Party Service Providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable information to administer and improve the quality of the Site. Your non-personally identifiable information may be published for promotional purposes as a representative audience for DLD’s current or potential advertisers. DLD may use non-personally identifiable information to troubleshoot, administer the Site, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. DLD may also share this information with authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of the Site’s online advertising, content, and programming.

6.      Security of User Information. DLD takes security very seriously and takes many precautions to protect the security of your personally identifiable information. Access of such personally identifiable information can be obtained only through your password protected account. Such password is encrypted and DLD recommends that you do not share your password with anyone else. Your personally identifiable information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel, employees and contractors have access to. Certain sensitive information (such as credit card information) is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure your personally identifiable information is safe between you and DLD. No data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed as 100% secure. As such, DLD cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Site and DLD is thus not responsible for any actions of third parties that might receive such information.

 

7.      Changes to Privacy Policy. If DLD decides to change this Privacy Policy, DLD will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the Site, and other places deemed appropriate. DLD reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If DLD makes substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified on this page, on the Site’s home page, or by email.

 

8.      Communications from DLD. Names, mailing and email addresses, and phone numbers collected from you on the Site may be added to DLD’s databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding site and policy updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and status of orders placed online. Upon request, DLD will allow any User to opt out of any communications by DLD except for communications necessary for the administrative functioning of the Site, updates on the Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, to complete transactions entered into by User on the Site for the purchase of goods or services, or the response to inquiries or requests from Users. Users may opt out of promotional communications from DLD at any time either by following the unsubscribe link or instructions included in each email sent to you or by contacting DLD at service@dolocaldeals.com.

 

9.      Right to Contact User. DLD reserves the right to contact Users regarding account status and changes to the Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to Users.

 

10. Links to Other Websites. The DLD Site may contain links to other websites owned and controlled by Merchants, sponsors, affiliates, advertisers or other third parties. DLD is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

 

11. Public Areas. DLD may provide areas on the Site where you can publicly post information about yourself, can communicate with others such as discussion boards or chat rooms, or can review products, services, Merchants, or submit communications or content. This information may be accessible by Merchants, other users, or other third parties and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. DLD has no control over who reads your postings or what other Users may do with the information you voluntarily post. Use caution when transmitting any personal information.

 

12. Social Networking. The Site allows Users to access social networking websites to interact with subscribers, friends and groups. By accessing or linking to a social networking website through the Site, you are allowing the Site to access your social networking website information and you are agreeing to the Terms of Use for that social networking website in your use of this Site.

 

13. Cancellation of User Account. If you choose to cancel your account or your account is terminated because of your breach of the Terms of Service, please be aware that DLD may retain residual information in the backup or archival copies of the DLD database for a time. DLD will make reasonable efforts to delete your information as soon as commercially practical.

 

14. Changes to the Privacy Policy. DLD reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying Users of the existence and location of the new or revised Privacy Policy.

 

15. Feedback. If you provide feedback to DLD, it may be used or disclosed for any purpose, provided DLD does not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. DLD will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any emails received by DLD become the property of DLD. DLD may use feedback for marketing purposes or to add to or modify our services without paying any royalties or other compensation to you.

 

16. Security Policy. The security of all Users’ personal information is important to DLD. While it is the goal to provide privacy to all Users of the Site, no methods of transmission over the Internet are ever 100% secure. DLD follows generally accepted industry standards to protect all personal information submitted to it. While DLD endeavors to use commercially acceptable means to protect all personal information, DLD cannot guarantee absolute security.  NO GUARANTEE CAN BE MADE THAT USER INFORMATION AND DATA WILL BE SECURE FROM INTRUSIONS AND UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE TO THIRD PARTIES.

 

17. Contact Us. If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, DLD can be contacted by mail at 1900 NE 3rd St, Suite 106-128, Bend, OR 97701, by phone at 541-516-0060, or by email at service@dolocaldeals.com.